Monday, April 09, 2012

Congratulations to the 2012 National Geographic Bee Finalists

This post is dedicated to all those in 2012 who are National Geographic Bee Finalists.  Good luck this May! (And congratulations doing better than I ever did.  I only managed to get into the State Finals).

Be sure to check out earlier posts to where I linked to helpful study aids for this and any other geography bee.

ALABAMA
Daniel Picard, 7th Grade, Berry Middle School, Hoover

ALASKA
Andrew Hull, 6th Grade, Rogers Park Elementary School, Anchorage

ARIZONA
Raghav Ranga, 8th Grade, St. Gregory College Preparatory School, Tucson

ARKANSAS
Christian Boekhout, 6th Grade, Hot Springs Intermediate School, Hot Springs

ATLANTIC TERRITORIES
Gilberto Marxaach, 8th Grade, Academia del Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan

CALIFORNIA
Varun Mahadevan, 7th Grade, Prince of Peace Lutheran School, Fremont

COLORADO
Pranit Nanda, 6th Grade, Aurora Quest K-8 School, Aurora

CONNECTICUT
Michael Borecki, 7th Grade, Middlesex Middle School, Darien

DELAWARE
Tomasz Mroz, 5th Grade, North Star Elementary School, Hockesin

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS
Dominik Muellerleile, 8th Grade, Wiesbaden Middle School, Wiesbaden, Germany

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Matthew Wilson, 7th Grade, Blessed Sacrament School

FLORIDA
Maya Patel, 8th Grade, Liberty Middle School, Tampa

GEORGIA
Sahr Singh, 7th Grade, Dodgen Middle School, Marietta

HAWAII
Mika Ishii, 4th Grade, John Wilson Elementary School, Honolulu

IDAHO
Matthew Miller, 5th Grade, Russell Elementary School, Moscow

ILLINOIS
Conrad Oberhaus, 6th Grade, Daniel Wright Junior High School, Lincolnshire

INDIANA
Caroline Peterson, 8th Grade, St. Joseph County Homeschoolers, South Bend

IOWA
John Mahoney, 7th Grade, Stillwell Junior High School, West Des Moines

KANSAS
Ganesh Aruna, 8th Grade, Overland Trail Middle School, Overland Park

KENTUCKY
Nikhil Krishna, 6th Grade, Corbin Intermediate School, Corbin

LOUISIANA
James Anthony Stoner, 8th Grade, Jesuit High School, New Orleans

MAINE
Benjamin MacLean, 8th Grade, York Middle School, York

MARYLAND
Adam Rusak, 8th Grade, Lakelands Park Middle School, Gaithersburg

MASSACHUSETTS
Karthik Karnik, 8th Grade, King Philip Regional Middle School, Norfolk

MICHIGAN
Philip Huang, 6th Grade, Wayne County Home Educators, Farmington Hills

MINNESOTA
Gopi Ramanathan, 8th Grade, Sartell Middle School, Sartell

MISSISSIPPI
Josh Waldbieser, 8th Grade, Margaret Green Junior High School, Cleveland

MISSOURI
Jack Langen, 8th Grade, West Junior High School, Columbia

MONTANA
Rosie McCormack, 8th Grade, St. Joseph Catholic School, Missoula

NEBRASKA
Jack Nussrallah, 6th Grade, Mary Our Queen School, Omaha

NEVADA
Nikolas Papameletiou, 8th Grade, St. Anne Catholic School, Las Vegas

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Neelam Sandhu, 7th Grade, Ross A. Lurgio Middle School, Bedford

NEW JERSEY
Siddharth Kurella, 8th Grade, Crossroads North Middle School, Monmouth Junction

NEW MEXICO
Gabriel Cuneo, 6th Grade, Shepherd Lutheran School,  Albuquerque

NEW YORK
Aparna Nair-Kanneganti, 8th Grade, Henry H. Wells Middle School, Brewster

NORTH CAROLINA
William (Frank) Kenny, 8th Grade, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte

NORTH DAKOTA
Tanner Carlson, 7th Grade, Horizon Middle School, Bismarck

OHIO
Hayden Toftner, 6th Grade, Olentangy Berkshire Middle School, Galena

OKLAHOMA
Ari Papahronis, 7th Grade, Sequoyah Middle School, Edmond

OREGON
Pragyna Naik, 6th Grade, Franklin K-8 School of Choice, Corvallis

PACIFIC TERRITORIES
Leonard Calvo, 7th Grade, Bishop Baumgartner Memorial Catholic School, Guam

PENNSYLVANIA
Arnav Jagasia, 8th Grade, Radnor Middle School, Wayne

RHODE ISLAND
Maxwell Levine, 6th Grade, Wheeler School, Providence

SOUTH CAROLINA
Krish Patel, 6th Grade, Pinewood Preparatory School, Summerville

SOUTH DAKOTA
Adam Wiegert, 7th Grade, Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls

TENNESSEE
Alexander Wilaniskis, 7th Grade, East Ridge Middle School, Whitesburg

TEXAS
Rahul Nagveker, 8th Grade, Quail Valley Middle School, Missouri City

UTAH
Anthony Cheng, 8th Grade, Midvale Middle School, Midvale

VERMONT
Christopher Gish, 8th Grade, Sharon Academy, Sharon

VIRGINIA
Kevin Zhan, 8th Grade, George H. Moody Middle School, Henrico

WASHINGTON
Nicholas Helmer, 8th Grade, Discovery Middle School, Vancouver

WEST VIRGINIA
Andrew Christy, 6th Grade, St. Francis Central Catholic School, Morgantown

WISCONSIN
Vansh Jain, 8th Grade, MHLT Elementary School, Minocqua

WYOMING
August Prevedel, 8th Grade, Rock Springs Junior High School, Rock Springs

No comments: